Gettin’ It Dunn: Christopher Dunn Leaves the NYCLU After Three Decades
[…] As a first step, the Board was required to publicly post by July 5 a description of the amendment in “plain language” for public comment, after which the Board would finalize the description for the ballot. This plain-language requirement arose from a new statute that New York enacted just last year that seeks to help voters better understand the impact of proposed constitutional amendments. In relevant part, the Plain Language Law, now codified at Election Law § 4-108, requires “a summary of the text ballot proposal of up to thirty words, written in plain language, that describes the change in policy to be adopted and not the legal mechanism.”
Divided between Democrats and Republicans, the Board of Elections predictably deadlocked over the plain-language summary, with the Republicans refusing to include “abortion.” Staring a midnight deadline, the Democrats yielded late on July 5 and agreed to the following description: