Back to All Commentary
[…] Cahill to change the location of his trial, and that trial then took place in August 1999 in the same community that had been deluged with press accounts about the defendant, his wife, and their two young children. Mr. Cahill was convicted and, following a penalty proceeding, was sentenced to death on August 20, 1999 — the same day the Appellate Division issued a summary order rejecting his second request for a change of venue.

Mr. Cahill’s appeal — which is mandatory and proceeds directly to the Court of Appeals — brings into play three discrete sources of law. First there is section 230.20 of the Criminal Procedure Law, which generally governs change-of-venue motions and which provides in relevant part that venue should be changed upon a showing “demonstrating reasonable cause to believe that a fair and impartial trial cannot be had” in the original county.