Back to All Legislation
[…] The NYCLU, while it takes no position on the various other aspects of labor law amended by this bill, strongly supports the rights of workers to organize and bargain collectively as these rights are aspects of freedom of association.  Therefore, we urge the passage of this bill.

Farm laborers are currently excluded from the protected categories of workers covered by the New York State Labor Relations Act, they are not guaranteed the rights given to other workers by section 703 of the Act.  These rights include “the right of self organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in concerted activities, for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection, free from interference, restraint, or coercion of employers.”

The NYCLU believes that the rights to organize and bargain collectively are aspects of freedom of association granted by the First Amendment of the Constitution.