June 15, 2011 —  Subject: A.5661 (Weisenberg)/S.1521 (Klein)
[…] Courts are beginning to note that New York’s assessment system is flawed. See, e.g., People v. MacFarland, 29 Misc.3d 1206(A) at *12, *15 (N.Y.Co. 2010) (“RAI is not a valid risk assessment instrument” and it produces results which are “obviously irrational”).

[16] See Human Rights Watch, No Easy Answers: Sex Offender Laws in the US (2007).

[17] Jill Levenson, The Effect of Megan’s Law on Sex Offender Reintegration, Journal of Contemporary Criminal Justice, Vol. 21, no. 1 (Feb. 2005).

[18] New York Corrections Law § 752 (It is illegal for a private or public employer to discriminate against an employee because that person has “been previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses, or by reason of a finding of lack of good moral character.”).

[19] See Acosta v. New York City Dept. of Educ., 16 N.Y.3d 309, 320 (2011) (“barring discrimination against those who have paid their debt to society [facilitates] their efforts to obtain gainful employment and benefits the community as a whole.”).