Back to All Migrated Pages
[…] The placement of objects on the church’s private property with the church’s permission does not and cannot violate § 16-122. The defendants’ attempt to use the definition of “public place” contained elsewhere in the Administrative Code is misguided because they are using definitions that are plainly not applicable to the statute at issue. For example, Defendants (at TRO Br. 9) quote part of the definition of “public place” from a part of the Code dealing with consumption of alcoholic beverages, section 10-125(a)(2): “A place to which the public or a substantial group of persons has access including, but not limited to, any highway, street, road, sidewalk, parking area, shopping area, place of amusement, playground, park or beach located within the city . . . . ” However, Defendants omitted the rest of the definition, which states, “except that the definition of a public place shall not include those premises duly licensed for the sale and consumption of alcoholic beverages on the premises or within their own private property . . . . ” (emphasis