Back to All Migrated Pages
[…] As a result of the officers’ actions, the leafletter stopped leafletting and left the area. 18. On May 20, 2003, the NYPD informed the New York Civil Liberties Union, which is serving as counsel for the plaintiff in this matter, that it construed and was enforcing section 240.35(5) of the New York Penal Law to bar any person from engaging in leafletting, picketing or other expressive activity on any public sidewalk abutting a school or school grounds. 19. In relevant part, section 240.35(5) of the Penal Law provides as follows:

A person is guilty of loitering when he: . . . . 5. Loiters or remains in or about school grounds, a college or university building or grounds . . . , not having any reason or relationship involving custody of or responsibility for a pupil or student, or any other specific legitimate reason for being there, and not having written permission from anyone authorized to grant the same . . . .

20. Pursuant to its interpretation of section 240.35(5) of the Penal Law, the NYPD informed the NYCLU that the person seeking to distribute leaflets at Madison High School was not permitted to do so on any sidewalk that abutted upon the school’s building or grounds.