Letter: NYCLU Calls On Suffolk County Election Officials To Monitor Voting Procedures
[…] Letter: NYCLU Calls On Suffolk County Election Officials To Monitor Voting Procedures
November 1, 2004
Commissioner Robert Garfinkle
Commissioner Anita Katz
Suffolk County Board of Elections
Yaphank, NY 11908
Dear Commissioners Garfinkle and Katz:
We have received reports of organized efforts in Suffolk County to challenge voters on Election Day upon the claim that the voters are not qualified to vote. We write to request that you ensure that your poll workers are properly informed of the procedures governing challenges to voters.
Under section 8-502 of the New York Election Law, a challenge to a prospective voter’s right to vote “may be made by an inspector or clerk, by any duly appointed watcher, or by any registered voter properly in the polling place.” Section 8-504 of the Election Law lays out the procedure for poll inspectors after a voter is challenged. First, a poll inspector is required to administer a preliminary oath to the voter.